Wednesday, February 4, 2009

The Origin of Shea Butter

Shea Butter is made from the seeds of the Karite tree (known as the Tree of Life) which grows wild in West Africa. In Africa, there are number of therapeutic uses for the "King of skin care ingredients" including ingesting it for colds and flus and as a ceremonial food. Africans use it on the skin of infants, because of its incredibly mild properties on the most sensitive of skin. Also, it does an amazing job of protecting and moisturizing their delicate skin. Africans also use Shea Butter with the elderly to help with aching joints and to keep their skin supple. Due to the dry nature of the Sahara, it is also used regularly to help with cracked and dry skin.

No comments:

Post a Comment